the oscars

2015 Oscar Nominations and Analysis

2015 Oscar Nominations

It’s been an incredible year for movies, and like many of you I’m pumped for Oscar season.  The nominations were released today, so here’s my thoughts on each category (well, the big ones anyway).  Movie Melt presents the 2015 Oscar Nominations:

Best Picture

“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Movie Melt Breakdown:  I haven’t really got any problems with any of these, and boy what a category this year.  I personally would have liked to see Nightcrawler sneak in, but at the same time, I’d have been surprised if it did.  My pick here would be Birdman, as I thought it was a work of freaking art, but I can’t find one that I would be furious to see win.  While Birdman is my pick, I’m assuming Boyhood is the favorite here.

Actor in a Leading Role

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Movie Melt Breakdown:  It’s a shame there’s only five here, because I really don’t know how you leave Jake Gyllenhaal off the list, but at the same time, if I start complaining I’m not sure I could respond if someone asked me which of these guys to bump off the current list.  I find it hard to believe that David Oyelowo isn’t getting nominated for playing MLK in a film rated 99% on Rotten Tomatoes.  I don’t think you ever get it by default for playing a legend, but when you’re playing a legend in arguably the years best film, I don’t think you can be left off.  I think it’s a toss up but I’m rooting for Michael Keaton.

Actress in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Movie Melt Breakdown:  I actually have to admit I haven’t seen Two Days, or Still Alice yet.  Oh, or Wild.  So my opinion is pretty weak here.   Sorry.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Movie Melt Breakdown:  Another strong category, I have to say I’m surprised to see Duvall on here as much as I love him.  I just didn’t love the film I guess.  But in terms of who will win, I have no idea.  Ruffalo was phenomenal, but so was Simmons, Hawke and Norton.  I guess if you held a gun to my head, I’d guess Simmons.

Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Movie Melt Breakdown:  I’m actually irritated Meryl is nominated here.  For Into the Woods.  Sorry, but no.  Just no.  Some poor, hard working actress got robbed because of it.  Travesty.  I’m guessing Arquette wins but Emma Stone getting a nom makes me happy.

Directing

Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Movie Melt Breakdown: I think Birdman gets best picture, and I think Inarritu should get Best Director to go with it, but frankly I think they split them up again this year and go with Linklater (who I do love) for his film making feat alone.

Animated Feature Film

“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Movie Melt Breakdown:  Interesting group, but I love How to Train Your Dragon, and it even surpassed it’s predecessor.

Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Robert D. Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, “Ida”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

Movie Melt Breakdown:  This one is pretty easy for me.  I loved The Grand Budapest Hotel and it’s strange visual style, but Birdman was an incredible work of art, and the seemingly single take throughout was pure genius.

I’ll leave the rest up to the experts folks.  Come back for predictions soon!

Costume Design

Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”
Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

Documentary Feature

“Citizenfour”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Virunga”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Finding Vivian Maier”

Documentary Short Subject

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”

Film Editing

Joel Cox and Gary Roach, “American Sniper”
Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”
Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

Foreign Language Film

“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Tangerines”
“Wild Tales”
“Timbuktu”

Makeup and Hairstyling

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, “Foxcatcher”
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Music – Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”
Jóhann Jóhannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Music – Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, “The LEGO Movie”
“Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”
“Grateful” by Diane Warren, “Beyond the Lights”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, “Begin Again”

Production Design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Production design: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game,” Production design: Maria Djurkovic, Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar,” Production design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods,” Production design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner,” Production design: Suzie Davies, Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Short Film – Animated

“The Bigger Picture,” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
“The Dam Keeper,” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
“Feast,” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
“Me and My Moulton,” Torill Kove
“A Single Life,” Joris Oprins

Short Film – Live Action

“Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
“Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
“Butter lamp,” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
“Parvaneh,” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
“The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Sound Editing

“American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman,” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar,” Richard King
“Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing

“American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar,” Garry A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
”Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects

“Captain America: Winter Soldier,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
“Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Writing – Adapted Screenplay

Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Writing – Original Screenplay

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

 

Check Also

It Comes At Night Review

It Comes At Night is a riveting, tension thrilled film from Trey Edward Shults, starring Joel Edgerton and Carmen Ejogo.

5 comments

  1. When Selma first came out it was only a 6.7 on IMDB and in the 70 percentile on Rotten Tomatoes.. it was a good movie..great is Birdman & Whiplash. As for Actor being left off..I would pick Tom Hardy in Locke or Chadwick Boseman in Get on Up before David Oyelowo. but again, we all have our opinions and will agree/disagree because of our own personal tastes. And everyone has something that did or didn’t get nominated that they like. I’m cheering Birdman & Whiplash and I didn’t love Boyhood, but it will win. oh and I will completely agree with you on Meryl Streep..to not give Jessica Chastain a nod just because of that..is a shame.

    • I agree that Birdman and Whiplash are probably the two best of the year, but Boyhood will likely win. I didn’t really love Locke actually, but Hardy was great in it.

      Yeah Jessica Chastain got screwed there – good job she’s already won one, but still – it’s getting a bit ridiculous, as much as I love Meryl.

      Thanks for your comment! Let’s see how it turns out.

      • yeah..neither Locke nor Get on Up were great films..but both performances were pretty damn good. which is probably why they stood out for me. As is I’m Michael Keaton all the way, though I won’t be mad if Eddie Redmayne wins! 😀 Looking forward to seeing how it all turns out. Cheers!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: